2016 Event Schedule

2016 Feast
Vendors and Crafts

 

Food Booths
(Most food booths are operated by local not-for-profit groups that use their proceeds for charitable projects)

Site

Foods

Operated By

102

Fry Bread

Boy Scout Troop 322

103

Coffee, Lemonade, Cider, Water

Boy Scout Troop 322

113

Buffalo Stew, Coffee, Water

Boy Scout Troop 337

114

Hickory Chicken, Baked Potatoes, Baked Sweet Potatoes, Water

Dayton Mothers Club

120

Rock Candy, Jerky, Parched Corn, Biscuits, Trail Mix, Ginger Tea

Boy Scout Troop 318

124

Turkey Noodle Soup, Sweet Potato Muffins, Sweet Potato and SquashPies, Apples, Lemon Water

Wabash County Animal Shelter

126

Bread Samples

Ouiatenon Bakers

137

Rabbit Stew, Herb Tea, Water

Dayton Masonic Lodge 103

201

Roasted Corn, Black Tea, Melissa Tea

New Community School

202

Buffalo Burgers, Gingerbread

Families Serving Greater Lafayette

203

Soft Drinks, Water, Coffee

Families Serving Greater Lafayette

209

Smelt, Catfish, Buffalo Chips, Soft Drinks

Boy Scout Troop 303

227

Herbal Pork Chops

Rossville FFA

302

Buffalo Burgers, Soft Drinks, Water

Buck Creek United Meth. Youth

314

Sausage on a Stick

F.O.P. Arman Lodge 49

315

Applesauce, Water, Hot Chocolate, Coffee

Boy Scout Troop 321

330

Fry Bread, Water

Riverside Covenant Church

357

Ham and Beans, Cornbread, Coffee, Water, Soft Drinks

Trinity United Methodist Church Youth Group

360

Pancake Breakfast, Sausage, Coffee, Milk

Business Masters of Lafayette

360

Colonial Tavern, Hand Crafted Ales

 

362

Sauerkraut Stew, French Bread, Water

SPIN Youth Group – West Point United Methodist Church

403

Ribeye Sandwich, Water

Battle Ground Masonic Lodge 313 – Tippecanoe Shrine Club

407

Noodables, Desperation Pie, Water

Boy Scout Troop 338

411

Fruited Lemonade, Fruited Orangeade, Caramel Apple Sundae, Water

 

418

Omlettes, Pumpkin Pie, Apple Cider, Water

Calvary Baptist Church

419

French Onion Soup, Apple Fritters, Coffee

Boy Scout Troop 100

420

Turkey Legs, Cider, Water

Sycamore Audubon Society

423

Fudge, Maple Candy, Switchel

Friends Meeting

427

Herbal Pork Chops

Rossville FFA

431

Croquignolles, Jerky, Spiced Tea, Coffee

Lions District 25-C

436

Fruit Filled Crepes, Coffee, Water

Boy Scout Troop 372 and Venturing Crew 2372

442

Bud’s Homemade Rootbeer

 

446

Voyageur Stew, Split Pea Soup, Coffee

Boy Scout Troop 326

450

Apple Dumplings

Central Catholic Junior Class

457

Forfar Bridies, Shortbread, Spiced Tea, Water

Forty-Second Royal Highlanders

 

Program Areas

Site

Programming

106

Heritage Musick and Daunce Society

115

Jim’s Red Pants

119

Dulcimer Gathering

125

Herb Garden

131

Feast Information Booth

132

TCHA Archeology Booth

133

Fort Ouiatenon Blockhouse

134

TCHA Story Telling Booth

140

TCHA Childrens’ Bead Tent

141

Childrens’ Candle Making Booth

142

Woodland Indian Educational Program

205

Blockhouse Arena

214

TCHA Tomahawk Throw

215

Childrens’ Costume Try-on

216

Childrens’ Trade Blanket

217

Wea Historic Living Village of Ouiatenon

218

Historical Game Challenge

225

Duane Datzman

228

Voyageur Camp

229

Voyageur Landing

310

Tim Schaiper

313

Native American Lifeways

348

Tsali Ticonderoga

351

Black Swamp InterTribal Foundation

359

Voyageur Stage

363

Habitants Camp

364

Artillery Park

365

Seven Years War Artillery Park

366

Seven Years War British Camp

367

English Hunters / Traders / Frontiersmen

368

Assemblee’ du Ouiatenon

369

Theatiki Fife and Drum

370

Candy Trout

371

Voyageur Camp – West

433

Camp Stage

434

Parson John Living History

435

Colonial Experience

447

Colonial Cricket

448

NWTA Military Camp

449

La Grande Arena

451

Seven Years War French Camp

452

Forces Military Camp

453

Ridge Arena

455

Voyageur Ancient Fife and Drum

465

Landing Stage

466

Kaskaskia, Tamaroa, Metchigamea Tribes

 

Sutlers

Site

Sutler

101

Earth Images

108

Time Travelling Traders

110

Wooden Toys and Boxes

112

Mooo Tooo You

116

Schmeltz Taxidermy

128

Getchel Wood Works

143

Gary’s Gunsmith Shop

144

TCHA Childrens’ Gift Booth

204

Feast Music Booth

210

Le Compagnie Des Beaux Eaux

219

TCHA Book Booth

220

Timber Line Traders

222

Jerry Bolinger

223

Chowning’s Silver Shop

301

Sticks and Stones

306

Taylor Rose Historical Outfitters

308

Brier Patch

311

Diana’s Country Shop

318

Welcome George

319

Whitehorn Traders

320

Daniel Boone of Kentucky

323

RAF Leather and Kin

324

Kalamazoo Trading Post

326

Blue Heron Mercantile

328

Richard Saunooke

331

Sanctuary Traders

332

Little Bear Fur Company

333

Samson Family Cordwaining

334

Blue Heart Shop

335

Seven Shots Trading Post

338

Silver Stream Traders

339

The Bead Guy

340

Briar Rose

341

Suzanne Short

342

Larry’s Taxidermy

343

Images of the Past

346

SJ Pottery

347

J Switzer Cutlery and Metal Art

349

Ozark Herbals

350

Father, Son, and Friends

352

LBCC Historical

354

V.C.R, Inc.

355

Rock Creek Traders

356

Kentucky Leather and Hides

358

Crane’s Post

361

Two Bears Trading Company

401

Heirloom Spoons

402

Spencer Mercantile

405

Gene Schulz Family

406

At the Sign of the Cross

408

Red Bear Trading Company

412

J Henderson Artifacts

414

A Stitch in Time

417

Grandma’s Soap and Stuff

421

Windsong Traders

422

Point of Interest

424

Hamilton Dry Goods

426

Northwest Traders, Inc.

428

Jerry Phillips

430

Ver Sacrum

435

Singing Fire Silver

437

Past Time Perfumerie

438

Spring Valley Lodges

439

Carolyn Bridge

440

Nathan Mc Kenzie

441

Double K Sales

444

Backlander Traders

445

Simple Soap Works

454

Flying Canoe Traders

456

Potato Creek Traders

458

The Boxmaker

460

Wm. Booth, Draper

461

White Eagle Traders

464

The Blue Goose

468

Wooden Hawk Trading Company

469

Triple J Sutlers

470

Jas. Townsend & Son, Inc.

471

Smoke and Fire

472

Eagle Talon Traders

473

Silver N’ Beads

474

White Pine Soap

 

Traditional Crafts

Site

Traditional Craft

104

Cooper’s Traditional Crafts

105

Lafayette Lacers

107

Tippewa Spinners

109

Kevin Hall

111

Smoking Iron Alterations

117

Applehead Dolls

118

Brown County Weavery

121

Bush Native American Drum and Dance

122

Jane Turner

122

Barbara Welch

123

Mountain Made Music

127

White’s Work

129

Beaver Creek Bowcrafts

130

Culver Fifeworks

135

Vanderkolk Calligraphy

136

TCHA Soapmaking Booth

138

The Cooperage

139

Big B Bowls

206

John Wright

207

Wabash Weavers Guild

208

Cathy Grafton

211

Hands on Pottery

212

Ouiatenon Ropemaking

213

Ouiatenon Blacksmiths

221

Pete Rollet

224

Treaty Creek Crafts

226

David Ely

226

Andrew Antonio

303

La Belle Couleur

304

Liberty Tree Baskets

305

Sheldon Pewter

307

Gentry Gourds

309

Brain Tan Buckskin by D. R. V.

312

Jardin de Plumm

316

Splintered Kitchen

317

Squire Alworthy’s Mountain Forge

321

Rose Stoller

322

Zettlemoyer Pottery

325

Forks of the Wabash Bowlcarver

327

MT Forge

329

The Woolen Co.

336

Hollis Forge

337

Romantically Bent

344

Jan Zender

345

Vintage Leather

353

R anvil H Blacksmith

404

Bruce Panek

409

MacGregor Games

410

Red Hawk

413

Cross Cutting Sawyer

415

Lyon Family Ropemakers

416

The Shepherd’s Wife

425

Camp Comfort Carpentry

429

Apple Cart Creations

432

Still Waters Farm

443

Daylily Linens

459

Wabash Valley Workworkers Great Wheel

462

Mosher Knapping

463

Dunrovin Station

467

Handmaids Handmade Soap

 

Photos on this page courtesy of John Condreay and Angela Bruntlett

 
BECOME A MEMBER OF TCHA.   Join Now

 

 

Visit Us At

          

TCHA

Load More

Feast Pics

Load More